Signed in as:
[…] For example, if the offer is silent on a date for delivery of goods or for the handing over of possession in respect to land, an acceptance may suggest or request a time.182 This idea is adopted in the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-207(1) provides:

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

4.48  This is the primary rule of acceptance under Article 2. Previous Official Comments made the point that it is a rejection of the mirror image rule. However, no such express statement appears in the 2014–2015 Official Text and Comments and this provision has now been redrafted and moved from section 2-206(3) to section 2-207(1). The terms of a contract formed under this provision are dealt with in section 2-207(2) which provides:

The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

  1. (a)  the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

  2. (p. 89) (b)  they materially alter it; or

  3. (c)  notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.183

4.49  The mirror image rule is a rule generally accepted within systems of contract law.184 However, within the international arena there is softening of its strict approach.